Popular Posts

Friday, July 5, 2013

COPA Provincials Take a Breather to Give Way for Last Branch Leg Matches



This weekend’s COPA Coca-Cola Provincial final games which were due in Nairobi have been postponed to give way for 3 branches to play the last leg of their branch matches.

Western, Nyanza South and Southern branches will host their final branch leg matches this Saturday in Busia, Kinyenya and Wote respectively with 24 matches on the cards.

“The games in those 3 branches had been postponed for one reason or another hence the need to ensure all the branch matches are played before we kick into the provincial finals proper,” said Gerald Chege, COPA Coca-Cola co-coordinator.

In Western Branch, all the teams, bar bottom-side Busia Olympic, have a chance of making it into the provincial finals as only 4 points separate leaders Bulimbo Academy and second from bottom Butere Boys with two matches yet to be played.

The ladies’ category is even tighter with Murhanda Ladies only leading Ibinda Ladies on goal difference and Mukhombe Primary Girls just a point further. The weekend fixtures will see Ibinda Ladies take on bottom-placed Bulemia Senator Ladies while Murhanda clash with Mukhombe.

Kitui Township need only a point from their two matches to advance to the provincials where they would be joined by Matinyani Juniors, Kasina, Machakos County Heroes or Machakos All Stars.

Kitui will take on Machakos County Heroes and Matinyani as Machakos All Stars face Kasina. Other matches will see Machakos Heroes clash against All Stars as Machakos Uprising tackle Matinyani.

Mukuyuni Red Shooters have already advanced from the ladies’ category leaving the other spot to be fought for by Kyanika Girls and Makueni Red Shooters who will face off on the day.

After this weekend’s last branch leg matches, the provincial finals will resume in Central region next weekend and then Nairobi in a fortnight.

Other Fixtures
Nyanza South
Kiamabundo Youth v MYSA Youth
Gucha Combined v Iranda Youth
Kisii Olympic v Nyamorako
Iranda Youth v Kiamabundo Youth
Gucha Combined v MYSA Youth

Girls
Kenyorora Primary Girls v Nyamira Ladies
Nyamira Ladies v Rachuonyo

Western – in Busia
Kabras Juniors v Butere Boys
Ebusiratsi Boys v Bulimbo Academy
Kabras Juniors v Murhanda Boys
Busia Olympic v Bulimbo Academy
Butere Boys v Murhanda Boys

Girls
Bulemia Senator Ladies v Ibinda Ladies
Murhanda Ladies v Mukhombey Primary Girls

Southern – in Wote
Machakos County Heroes v Kitui Township
Machakos All Stars v Kasina
Machakos Uprising v Matinyani Juniors
Machakos County Heroes v Machakos All Stars
Matinyani Juniors v Kitui Township

Girls
Mukuyuni Red Shooters v Mwingi Girls
Makueni Red Shooters v Kyanika Girls

And That's thesteifmastertake!!